Agenda

Annual, Council Meeting
Tuesday, 21st May, 2019 2.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall. View directions

Contact: Damian Eaton  (0161 474 3207)

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor pdf icon PDF 31 KB

(a)     To elect a Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(b)     The person elected to make a declaration of acceptance of office.

 

(c)     The Mayor to return thanks for her election.

Additional documents:

2.

Investiture of the Mayoresses with her Badge of Office

Additional documents:

3.

Vote of Thanks to Past Mayor and Past Mayoresses pdf icon PDF 31 KB

(a)       To thank the Past Mayor and Past Mayoresses for their services during their term of office.

 

(b)       Presentation to the Past Mayor and Past Mayoresses of badges in the form of replicas of the badge attached to the Mayoral Chain as mementos of their term of office.

 

(c)       The Past Mayor to reply.

Additional documents:

4.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor pdf icon PDF 32 KB

(a)     To appoint a Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(b)     The person appointed to make a declaration of acceptance of office.

 

(c)     The Deputy Mayor to return thanks for his appointment.

Additional documents:

5.

The Deputy Mayoress to be invested with her Badge of Office

Additional documents:

6.

Vote of Thanks to Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress pdf icon PDF 31 KB

(a)       To thank the Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

(b)       Presentation to the Past Deputy Mayor and the Past Deputy Mayoress of badges as mementos of their term of office.

 

(c)       The Past Deputy Mayor to reply.

Additional documents:

7.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 166 KB

To approve as a correct record and to sign the minutes of the meetings of the Council Meeting held on 28 March 2019.

Additional documents:

8.

Mayor's Announcements

Additional documents:

9.

Declarations of Interest

Members and officers to declare any interest which they may have in any of the items on the Summons for this meeting.

Additional documents:

10.

Report on the Election of Councillors pdf icon PDF 40 KB

To receive a report from the Returning Officer as to the persons elected to the office of Councillor on 2 May 2019 as follows:-

 

Bramhall North

Alanna Vine

(Address in Stockport)

 

Bramhall South & Woodford

Mike Hurleston

12 Bowness Avenue

Cheadle Hulme

SK8 7HS

 

Bredbury & Woodley

Stuart Corris

97 George Lane

Bredbury

Stockport

SK6 1DH

 

Bredbury Green & Romiley

Mark Roberts

43 Carlton Avenue

Romiley

Stockport

SK6 4EQ

 

Brinnington & Central

Kerry Waters

(Address in Stockport)

 

Cheadle & Gatley

Graham Greenhalgh

62 Borrowdale Avenue

Gatley

SK8 4QF

 

Cheadle Hulme North

Tom Morrison

1 New Hey Road

Cheadle

SK8 2AQ

 

Cheadle Hulme South

Suzanne Wyatt

25 Manor Road

Bramhall

Stockport

SK7 3LX

 

Davenport & Cale Green

Dickie Davies

20 Rostrevor Road

Adswood

Stockport

SK3 8LQ

 

Edgeley & Cheadle Heath

Matt Wynne

39 Church Bank Mews

Stockport
SK4 3AX

 

Hazel Grove

Lou Ankers

3 Talbot Street

Hazel Grove

Stockport
SK7 4BH

Heald Green

Carole McCann

276 Styal Road
Heald Green

Cheadle

Cheshire

SK8 3HA

 

Heatons North

Dena Ryness

192 Kingsway

Stockport

SK8 4NT

 

Heatons South

Dean Fitzpatrick

3 Catherine House

Heaton Mersey

Stockport

SK4 3JA

 

Manor

Laura Clingan

(Address in Stockport)

 

Marple North

Becky Senior

Holly Vale House

Holly Vale

Marple Bridge

Stockport
SK6 5DQ

 

Marple South & High Lane

Aron Thornley

Flat 3

16 Derby Way

Marple

Stockport

SK6 7AH

 

Offerton

Wendy Meikle

165 Shearwater Road

Offerton Green

Stockport

SK2 5XA

 

Reddish North

Roy Driver

(Address in Stockport)

 

Reddish South

Janet Mobbs

(Address in Stockport)

 

Stepping Hill

Grace Baynham

106 Derby Road

Stockport
SK4 4NG

 

Additional documents:

11.

Cabinet Leader (Leader of the Council) pdf icon PDF 29 KB

To appoint a Cabinet Leader (Leader of the Council) until the meeting of the Annual Council following the end of their term of office.

Additional documents:

12.

Deputy Cabinet Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council), the Cabinet, and the Allocation of Responsibilities pdf icon PDF 61 KB

To receive a report from the Leader of the Council on -

 

(i)        the number of councillors appointed to the Cabinet;

(ii)       appointments made to the Cabinet; and

(iii)       the appointment of the Deputy Cabinet Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council).

Additional documents:

13.

Allocation of Places on Committees in Accordance with the Proportionality Rules pdf icon PDF 73 KB

To give consideration to the adoption of alternative arrangements in respect of appointments to committees, and not an allocation strictly in accordance with proportionality under section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

Additional documents:

14.

Appointment of Scrutiny Committees and Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee pdf icon PDF 39 KB

To appoint Scrutiny Committees, the Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee, Chairs and Vice-Chairs.

Additional documents:

15.

Appointment of Ordinary Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and Other Member Bodies pdf icon PDF 93 KB

To appoint Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies.

Additional documents:

16.

Representation of the Council on Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 42 KB

To appoint Councillors to serve on the following outside bodies:-

 

Greater Manchester Combined Authority

Greater Manchester Waste & Recycling Committee

Greater Manchester Police and Crime Panel

Greater Manchester Pension Fund Management Panel

Greater Manchester Health Scrutiny Committee

Pennine Care Scrutiny Committee

 

Greater Manchester Scrutiny Committees

Corporate Issues & Reform

Economy, Business & Skills                       

Housing, Planning & Environment

Additional documents:

17.

Appointment of Leaders of Political Groups pdf icon PDF 31 KB

To note the appointment of Leaders of political groups.

Additional documents:

18.

Council Meetings

To note (i) the dates and times of Council Meetings to be held during the period to the next Annual Council Meeting and (ii) the date of the next Annual Council Meeting as follows:-

 

4 July 2019 at 6.00 pm

12 September 2019 at 6.00 pm

17 October 2019 at 6.00 pm

28 November 2019 at 6.00 pm

16 January 2020 at 6.00 pm

27 February 2020 (Budget) at 6.00 pm

2 April 2020 at 6.00 pm

26 May 2020 (Annual) at 2.30 pm

 

Additional documents:

19.

Business Programme pdf icon PDF 124 KB

To note the dates and times of meetings of the Cabinet, Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies for 2019/20 and to give approval to the dates and times of those meetings for 2020/21.

Additional documents:

20.

Constitution and Scheme of Delegation pdf icon PDF 6 MB

To approve the Constitution and Scheme of Delegation.  

Additional documents: