Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

Agenda and minutes

Annual, Council Meeting
Tuesday, 21st May, 2013 2.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall. View directions

Contact: Democratic Services 

Note: Watch the webcast at www.stockport.public-i.tv 

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor pdf icon PDF 11 KB

(a)     To elect a Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(b)     The person elected to make a declaration of acceptance of office.

 

(c)     The Mayor to return thanks for her election.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY                           Councillor Maureen Rowles

 

SECONDED BY                  Councillor Andy Sorton

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY - That Councillor Chris Murphy of 501 Hempshaw Lane, Stockport be elected Mayor of this Borough for the period to the next Annual Council Meeting.

 

Councillor Murphy then made and signed the declaration of acceptance of office required by law to qualify him to act in the office of Mayor.

 

The Mayor (Councillor Chris Murphy) in the chair

 

The Mayor expressed thanks to the Council for his election.

2.

Investiture of the Mayoress with her Badge of Office

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor informed the Council that Mrs Dot Murphy had agreed to act as his Mayoress.  The Mayoress was then invested with her badge of office by the retiring Mayoress (Miss Claire Meikle).

3.

Vote of Thanks to Past Mayor and Past Mayoress pdf icon PDF 11 KB

(a)     To thank the Past Mayor and Past Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

(b)     Presentation to the Past Mayor and Past Mayoress of badges in the form of replicas of the badge attached to the Mayoral Chain as mementos of their term of office.

 

(c)     The Past Mayor to reply.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY                           Councillor Sue Derbyshire

 

SECONDED BY                              Councillor Shan Alexander

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY - That thanks be tendered to the Past Mayor and the Past Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

The Mayor then presented the Past Mayor and the Mayoress then presented to the Past Mayoress, badges in the form of replicas of the badge attached to the mayoral chain as mementos of their term of office.

 

The Past Mayor replied.

4.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor pdf icon PDF 11 KB

(a)     To appoint a Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(b)     The person appointed to make a declaration of acceptance of office.

 

(c)     The Deputy Mayor to return thanks for his appointment.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY                           Councillor Christine Corris

 

SECONDED BY                  Councillor Chris Gordon

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY - That Mike Wilson of 294 Hyde Road, Woodley, Stockport be appointed Deputy Mayor of this Borough for the period to the next Annual Council Meeting

 

Councillor Wilson then made and signed the declaration of acceptance of office required by law to qualify him to act in the office of Deputy Mayor.

 

The Deputy Mayor expressed thanks to the Council for his appointment.

5.

The Deputy Mayoress to be invested with her Badge of Office

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Deputy Mayor informed the Council that Mrs Jacqueline Hawkins had agreed to act as Deputy Mayoress.  The Deputy Mayoress was then invested with her chain of office by the Past Deputy Mayoress (Mrs Brigid O'Neill).

6.

Vote of thanks to Past Deputy Mayor pdf icon PDF 11 KB

(a)     To thank the Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

(b)     Presentation to the Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress of badges in the form of replicas of the badge attached to the Mayoral Chain as mementos of their term of office

 

(c)     The Past Deputy Mayor to reply.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY                           Councillor Syd Lloyd

 

SECONDED BY                  Councillor William Wragg

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY - That the Past Deputy Mayor be thanked for his service during her term of office.

 

The Deputy Mayor then presented the Past Deputy Mayor a badge as a memento of his term of office.

 

The Past Deputy Mayor replied.

7.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 119 KB

To approve as a correct record and to sign the minutes of the meeting of the Council Meeting held on 25 April 2013.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Minutes of the Council Meeting held on 25 April 2013 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

8.

Mayor's Announcements

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Civic Service – 9 June 2013

 

The Mayor informed the Council Meeting that the Civic Service would be held on Sunday, 9 June 2013 at 10.30 am at the Stockport (St Mary’s) Parish Church and that the sermon would be preached by the Bishop of Chester, Right Reverend Dr Peter Forster.

.

 

9.

Declarations Of Interest

Members and officers to declare any interest which they may have in any of the items on the Summons for this meeting.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillors and officers were invited to declare any interest which they had in any of the items on the Summons for this meeting.

 

No declarations of interest were made.

10.

Deputy Executive Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council), the Executive, and the allocation of responsibilities pdf icon PDF 19 KB

To receive a report from the Leader of the Council on -

 

(i) the number of councillors appointed to the Executive;

(ii) appointments made to the Executive;

(iii) the appointment  of the Deputy Executive Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council); and

(iv) the allocation of responsibilities (portfolios).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Executive Leader (Leader of the Council) reported that she had appointed a Deputy Executive Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council) and other members of the Executive as follows and that they would be responsible for the portfolios indicated:-

 

Councillor

 

Ward

Address

Portfolio

Main Responsibilities

Sue Derbyshire

Manor

21 Manor Road

Marple

Stockport

Leader of the Council

Policy, Reform & Finance

 

Policy and Performance/   Public Service Reform and Partnership/  Budget Overview/  AGMA and CA.

 

Mark Weldon

Stepping Hill

24 Central Drive,

Romiley,

Stockport

Deputy Executive Leader

(Deputy Leader of the Council)

Corporate, Customer and Community Services

People and OD/  Finance monitoring/  Legal and Governance/  Estate and Asset Management/  Information and Communication/  Customer Service and Libraries/  Revenues, Benefits and Welfare Reform/  Community Safety and Youth Offending

 

Shan Alexander

Marple South

1 Crown Street,

Hawk Green,

Marple,

Stockport

 

Lifelong Learning and Achievement

Home to School Transport/ Adult Education/ All CYP Directorate Support Services/ School improvement services, school governance and music services/ 14-19 Services/ Apprentices and Employer Engagement Services for Young People/ Careers, welfare services and youth services/ Inclusion services/  Adult Education/ School organisation and capital/  Admissions

 

Stuart Bodsworth

Cheadle Hulme south

22 Moreton Avenue,

Stockport

 

Communities and Sustainability

Public Realm/ Public Protection/ Housing/ Supporting People/  Neighbourhood Renewal/  Community Development/  Climate Change

 

Keith Holloway

Cheadle and Gatley

11A Victoria Avenue,

Cheadle Hulme,

Stockport

 

Adult Care Services

Physical Disability/  Learning Disability/ Older People/ Mental Health delivery/ Support Services/  Development of Personalisation

 

Wendy Meikle

Offerton

165 Shearwater Road,

Offerton,

Stockport

 

Children and Young People  – Statutory Executive Member for Children and Young People

 

Children’s Social Care/ Looked After Children/ Safeguarding/ Early Years/ Children and Young People’s Preventative Services/ Children’s Disability Services

 

John Pantall

Cheadle Hulme North

7 Balmoral Avenue,

Cheadle Hulme,

Cheadle,

Stockport

Health and Wellbeing

Links with NHS commissioners and providers/  Adult Safeguarding and Quality/ Health and Well Being Strategy/  Leisure Strategy/  Health improvement/ Reduction of inequalities/  Public Health/ Information for Health and Social Care/  Liaison and participation with NHS/  Health and Social Care policy

 

Iain Roberts

Cheadle & Gatley

25 Frances Avenue,

Gatley,

Cheadle,

Stockport

Economic Development and Regeneration  (incl. Markets)

Planning and Building Control/ Transportation/  Leisure Centres/  Cultural Services (museums, art gallery)

 

RESOLVED – That the report be noted.

11.

Appointment of Scrutiny Committees and Scrutiny Co-Ordination Committee pdf icon PDF 18 KB

To appoint Scrutiny Committees, the Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee, Chairs and Vice-Chairs.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED - That the Scrutiny Committees and the Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee be constituted as follows for the period until the next Annual Council Meeting, with terms of reference as set out in the Constitution:-

 

 

(a)     Adults & Communities

 

          9 Councillors

 

Ben Alexander

Susan Ingham

Sheila Bailey (Chair)

Paul Moss

Kevin Dowling

June Somekh

Daniel Hawthorne (Vice-Chair)

Alanna Vine

Wendy Wild

 

(b)   Children & Young People

 

          9 Councillors

 

Laura Booth

Patrick McAuley

Colin Foster

Wendy Orrell

Linda Holt (Chair)

Paul Porgess (Vice-Chair)

Mags Kirkham

Andy Sorton

William Wragg

 

(i)      a representative of the Church of England Diocesan Education Committee - Vacancy

 

(ii)     a representative of the Roman Catholic Diocesan Education Authority -

          Sister Patricia Goodstadt

 

(iii)    representatives of Parent Governors – Mr Mark Ratcliffe and Vacancy

 

(c)     Corporate, Resource Management and Governance

 

          9 Councillors

 

Ben Alexander (Chair)

Martin Candler

Paul Bellis

Stuart Corris

Peter Burns

Dean Fitzpatrick

Kate Butler

Alex Ganotis (Vice-Chair)

Suzanne Wyatt

 

 (d)    Environment & Economy

 

          10 Councillors

 

Andrew Bispham

Pam King

Richard Coaton

Hazel Lees

Christine Corris (Chair)

Syd Lloyd

Tom Grundy

David Sedgwick (Vice-Chair)

Kevin Hogg

John Smith

 

(e)     Health

 

          9 Councillors

 

Walter Brett

Tom McGee (Chair)

Chris Gordon

Adrian Nottingham

Susan Ingham (Vice-Chair)

Maureen Rowles

Bryan Leck

June Somekh

Craig Wright

 

(f)      Co-ordination Committee

          (Liberal Democrat Chair to be elected at first meeting)

 

          The Chairs of the 5 Scrutiny Committee

 

Ben Alexander

Christine Corris

Sheila Bailey

Linda Holt

Tom McGee

 

12.

Appointment of Ordinary Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and other Member Bodies pdf icon PDF 56 KB

To appoint Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED - That  Ordinary Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies be constituted as follows for the period until the next Annual Council Meeting and with terms of reference as set out in the Constitution:-

 

(a)     Ordinary Committees

 

(i)      Planning and Highways Regulation

 

          12 Councillors

 

Brian Bagnall

Philip Harding

Andrew Bispham (Vice-Chair)

Sylvia Humphreys

Laura Booth

Hazel Lees

Kate Butler

Paul Porgess

Christine Corris

Maureen Rowles

Lenny Grice (Chair)

Andy Sorton

 

(ii)   Town Centre

   

  8 Councillors

 

Peter Burns

Philip Harding

Kate Butler

Iain Roberts

Sue Derbyshire (Chair)

John Smith (Vice-Chair)

Lenny Grice

Mark Weldon

 

 

(iii)    Licensing, Environment and Safety

 

          10 Councillors

 

Stuart Corris

Wendy Orrell

Chris Gordon (Chair)

Maureen Rowles

Tom Grundy

Alanna Vine (Vice-Chair)

Sylvia Humphreys

Lisa Walker

Pam King

David Wilson

 

Sub-Committee A

 

          3 Councillors

 

Chris Gordon (Chair)

Tom Grundy

Pam King

         

          Sub-Committee B

 

          3 Councillors

 

Stuart Corris

Wendy Orrell

Alanna Vine (Chair)

 

Substitutes on the Sub-Committees to be members of the Licensing,

Environment and Safety Committee.

 

(iv)    Employment Appeals

 

          3 non-Executive Councillors

 

Christine Corris (Vice-Chair)

Dean Fitzpatrick

John Smith (Chair)

 

(v)     Appeals Panel

 

          6 non-Executive Councillors

 

Richard Coaton (Vice-Chair)

Wendy Orrell

Kevin Dowling

Maureen Rowles

Linda Holt

Mike Wilson (Chair)

 

(vi)    Appointments

 

          7 Councillors

 

Sue Derbyshire (Chair)

Iain Roberts

Alex Ganotis

John Pantall

Syd Lloyd

Andrew Verdeille (Vice-Chair)

Mark Weldon

 

(vii)   Audit

           

          6 Councillors

 

Kate Butler

Hazel Lees

Stuart Corris (Chair)

Patrick McAuley

Dean Fitzpatrick (Vice-Chair)

Anthony O’Neill

 

(viii)  Contributors Committee

           

          7 Councillors

 

Peter Burns

Syd Lloyd

Sue Derbyshire (Chair)

John Pantall

Philip Harding

Andrew Verdeille

Alanna Vine

 

(ix)    Funding Committee

           

          7 Councillors

 

Peter Burns

Syd Lloyd

Sue Derbyshire (Chair)

John Pantall

Philip Harding

Andrew Verdeille

Alanna Vine

(x)     Health and Wellbeing Board

           

          Stockport Council

 

          4 Councillors

 

Bryan Leck (Conservative)

Adrian Nottingham (Ind. Ratepayers)

Tom McGee (Labour)

John Pantall (Lib Dem)

 

Clinical Commissioning Group

 

Jane Crombleholme

Dr Ranjit Gill

Gaynor Mullins

Dr Vicci Owen Smith

 

HealthWatch

 

John Leach

 

Statutory Officers

 

Terry Dafter (as designated Director for Adult Services)

Dr Stephen Watkins (as Director of Public Health)

Andrew Webb (as designated Director for Children Services)

 

NHSCommissioning Board

 

Trish Bennett

 

(b)     Area Committees and Ward Committees

 

(i)        Area Committees 

          (Chair and Vice Chair to be appointed at the first meeting)

 

          Bramhall and Cheadle Hulme South

 

         9 Councillors

 

Brian Bagnall

Linda Holt

Paul Bellis

Bryan Leck

Stuart Bodsworth

Alanna Vine

Lenny Grice

Lisa Walker

Suzanne Wyatt

 


 

 

Central Stockport

 

12 Councillors

 

Sheila Bailey

Patrick McAuley

Richard Coaton

Chris Murphy

Sue Derbyshire

Maureen Rowles

Philip Harding

Andy Sorton

Daniel Hawthorne

David White

Brian Hendley

Wendy Wild

 

Cheadle

 

         9 Councillors

 

Peter Burns

Adrian Nottingham

Keith Holloway

John Pantall

Sylvia Humphreys

Paul Porgess

Pam King

Iain Roberts

June Somekh

 

Heatons and Reddish

 

         12 Councillors

 

Walter Brett

Tom McGee

Kate Butler

Paul Moss

Dean Fitzpatrick

Anthony O’Neill

Colin Foster

David Sedgwick

Alexander Ganotis

Andrew Verdeille

Tom Grundy

David Wilson

 

         Marple

 

         6 Councillors

 

Shan Alexander

Kevin Dowling

Andrew Bispham

Susan Ingham

Martin Candler

Craig Wright

 

         Stepping Hill

 

         9 Councillors

 

Ben Alexander

Wendy Meikle

Laura Booth

Wendy Orrell

Stuart Corris

John Smith

Kevin Hogg

Mark Weldon

William Wragg

 

 

          Werneth

 

         6 Councillors

 

Christine Corris

Hazel Lees

Chris Gordon

Syd Lloyd

Mags Kirkham

Mike Wilson

 

(ii)          Ward Committees

(Chair to be appointed at the first meeting)

 

          Brinington & Reddish Joint Ward Committee

        

         9 Councillors

 

Walter Brett

Chris Murphy

Kate Butler

Maureen Rowles

Tom Grundy

Andy Sorton

Paul Moss

Andrew Verdeille

David Wilson

 

Davenport & Cale Green and Edgeley & Cheadle Health Joint Ward Committee

 

          6 Councillors

 

Sheila Bailey

Brian Hendley

Richard Coaton

David White

Philip Harding

Wendy Wild

         

          Hazel Grove Ward Committee

 

          3 Councillors

 

Stuart Corris

Kevin Hogg

William Wragg

 

          Offerton Ward Committee

 

          3 Councillors

 

Laura Booth

Wendy Meikle

John Smith

 

          Offerton, Manor and Stepping Hill Joint Ward Committee

 

         9 Councillors

 

Ben Alexander

Patrick McAuley

Laura Booth

Wendy Meikle

Sue Derbyshire

Wendy Orrell

Daniel Hawthorne

John Smith

Mark Weldon

 

Stepping Hill Ward Committee

 

          3 Councillors

 

Ben Alexander

Wendy Orrell

Mark Weldon

 

(c)     Working Parties and Other Member Bodies

 

(i)      Standards

          (Chair  ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.

13.

Representation of the Council on Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 14 KB

To appoint Councillors to serve on the following outside bodies:-

 

Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Authority

Greater Manchester Waste Disposal Authority

Greater Manchester Police and Crime Panel

Greater Manchester Combined Authority

Transport for Greater Manchester Committee

 

Greater Manchester Pension Fund Advisory Committee

Greater Manchester Health Scrutiny Panel

GMCA/ AGMA/ TfGMC Scrutiny Pool

Pennine Care NHS Trust Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED - That the following councillors be appointed to serve on the following outside bodies:-

 

Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Authority           

-

-

-

Councillor Walter Brett

Councillor Daniel Hawthorne

Councillor Bryan Leck

 

 

 

Greater Manchester Waste Disposal Authority 

-

-

Councillor Ben Alexander

Councillor Chris Gordon

 

 

 

Greater Manchester Police and Crime Panel    

-

Councillor Sue Derbyshire

 

 

 

Greater Manchester Combined Authority

-

Councillor Sue Derbyshire

 

 

 


Transport for Greater ManchesterCommittee

-

-

-

-

Councillor Paul Bellis

Councillor Stuart Corris

Councillor Dean Fitzpatrick

Councillor Craig Wright

 

 

 

Greater Manchester Pension Fund Advisory Committee

-

Councillor John Pantall

 

 

 

Greater Manchester Health Scrutiny Panel

-

Councillor June Somekh

Substitute:- Councillor Paul Porgess

 

 

 

GMCA/ AGMA/ TfGMC Scrutiny Pool

-

-

-

Councillor Martin Candler

Councillor Walter Brett

Councillor Syd Lloyd

 

 

 

Pennine Care NHS Trust Joint Overview & Scrutiny Committee

-

-

-

Councillor Chris Gordon

Councillor Bryan Leck

Councillor Tom McGee

 

14.

Appointment of Leaders of Political Groups pdf icon PDF 11 KB

To note the appointment of Leaders of political groups.              

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED - That the appointment of the following Leaders of Political Groups be noted:-

 

Liberal Democrat

-

Councillor Sue Derbyshire

Labour

-

Councillor Andrew Verdeille

Conservative

-

Councillor Syd Lloyd

Independent Ratepayers

-

Councillor Peter Burns

 

15.

Council Meetings pdf icon PDF 13 KB

To note (i) the dates and times of Council Meetings to be held during the period to the next Annual Council Meeting and (ii) the date of the next Annual Council Meeting as follows:-

 

27 June 2013 at 6.00 pm

12 September 2013 at 6.00 pm

17 October 2013 at 6.00 pm

28 November 2013 at 6.00 pm

23 January 2014 at 6.00 pm

27 February 2014 (Budget) at 6.00 pm

3 April 2014 at 6.00 pm

21 May 2013 (to be moved to 10 June if the date of the Local Elections is changed to 22 May 2014 (Annual)) at 2.30 pm

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That (i) the dates and times of Council Meetings to be held during the period to the next Annual Council Meeting and (ii) the date of the next Annual Council Meeting as follows be approved:-

 

27 June 2013 at 6.00 pm

12 September 2013 at 6.00 pm

17 October 2013 at 6.00 pm

28 November 2013 at 6.00 pm

23 January 2014 at 6.00 pm

27 February 2014 (Budget) at 6.00 pm

3 April 2014 at 6.00 pm

21 May 2013 (to be moved to 10 June if the date of the Local Elections is changed to 22 May 2014 (Annual)) at 2.30 pm

16.

Business Programme pdf icon PDF 13 KB

To note the dates and times of meetings of the Executive, Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That the dates and times of meetings of the Executive, Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies for the Municipal Year 2013/14 and 2014/15 be approved.

17.

Constitution and Scheme of Delegation pdf icon PDF 12 KB

To approve the Constitution and Scheme of Delegation

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council submitted a report (copies of which had been circulated) requesting that the Council Meeting gives approval to delegation by the Council of its executive and non-executive functions and further requesting that the Council Meeting approves and adopts a revised Constitution incorporating those amendments previously approved by the Council Meeting.

 

RESOLVED – That the Constitution and Scheme of Delegation be approved and adopted.