Agenda

Annual, Council Meeting - Tuesday, 21st May, 2024 2.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall

Contact: Damian Eaton  (0161 474 3207)

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor pdf icon PDF 5 KB

(a)     To elect a Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(b)     The person elected to make a declaration of acceptance of office.

 

(c)     The Mayor to return thanks for her election.

Additional documents:

2.

Investiture of the Mayoresses with their Badges of Office

Additional documents:

3.

Vote of Thanks to Past Mayor and Past Mayoress pdf icon PDF 5 KB

(a)     To thank the Past Mayor and Past Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

(b)     Presentation to the Past Mayor and Past Mayoress of badges in the form of replicas of the badge attached to the Mayoral Chain as mementos of their term of office.

 

(c)     The Past Mayor to reply.

Additional documents:

4.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor pdf icon PDF 5 KB

(a)     To appoint a Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(b)     The person appointed to make a declaration of acceptance of office.

 

(c)     The Deputy Mayor to return thanks for her appointment.

Additional documents:

5.

The Deputy Mayoress to be invested with her Badge of Office

Additional documents:

6.

Vote of Thanks to Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress pdf icon PDF 5 KB

(a)     To thank the Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

(b)     Presentation to the Past Deputy Mayor and the Past Deputy Mayoress of badges as mementos of their term of office.

 

(c)     The Past Deputy Mayor to reply.

Additional documents:

7.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 259 KB

To approve as a correct record and to sign the minutes of the meeting of the Council Meeting held on 27 March 2024.

Additional documents:

8.

Mayor's Announcements

Additional documents:

9.

Declarations of Interest

Members and officers to declare any interest which they may have in any of the items on the Summons for this meeting.

Additional documents:

10.

Report on the Election of Councillors

To receive a report from the Returning Officer as to the persons elected to the office of Councillor on 2 May 2024 as follows:-

 

Bramhall North

Alex Wynne

(address in Stockport)

 

Bramhall South & Woodford

Jeremy Richard Meal

(address in Stockport)

 

Bredbury & Woodley

Rosemary Frances Barratt

300 Hyde Road

Woodley

Stockport

Cheshire

SK6 1PA

 

Bredbury Green & Romiley

Mark Anthony Roberts

10 Hill Top

Romiley

Stockport

SK6 4AY

 

Brinnington & Central

Karl Peter Marx Wardlaw

(address in Stockport)

 

Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme North

Mike Newman

1 Highcrest Avenue

Gatley

Cheadle

Stockport

SK8 4HD

 

Cheadle Hulme South

Keith Ernest Holloway

11A Victoria Avenue

Cheadle Hulme

Cheadle

SK8 5DJ

 

Cheadle West & Gatley

Tom Morrison

(address in Stockport)

 

Davenport & Cale Green

Paul John Wright

15 Garrett Walk

Stockport

SK3 0LF

Edgeley

Asa Howard Caton

43 Rae Street

Edgeley

Stockport

SK3 9LJ

 

Hazel Grove

Frankie Singleton

(address in Stockport)



Heald Green

Catherine Louise Stuart

59, Thornton Road

Heald Green

Cheadle

SK8 3DP

 

Heatons North

Dena Miriam Anna Ryness

(address in Stockport)

 

Heatons South

Claire Vibert

(address in Stockport)

 

Manor

Jon Byrne

316 Turncroft Lane

Stockport

SK1 4BP

 

Marple North

Micheala Wendy Meikle

(address in Stockport)

 

Marple South & High Lane

Colin David MacAlister

6 Beamsmoor Close

Marple

Stockport

SK6 7AG

 

Norbury & Woodsmoor

Pete West

(address in Stockport)

 

Offerton

Dan Oliver

48 Glenmoor Road

Offerton

Stockport

SK1 4EB

 

Reddish North

Rachel Wise

(address in Stockport)

 

Reddish South

James Edward Frizzell

3 Birkdale Road

Stockport

Cheshire

SK5 7LU

 

Additional documents:

11.

Cabinet Leader (Leader of the Council) pdf icon PDF 4 KB

To note that Councillor Mark Hunter has been appointed Cabinet Leader and Leader of the Council until the Annual Meeting of the Council following the end of his term of office.

Additional documents:

12.

Deputy Cabinet Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council), the Cabinet, and the Allocation of Responsibilities pdf icon PDF 123 KB

To receive a report from the Leader of the Council on -

 

(i) the number of councillors appointed to the Cabinet;

(ii) appointments made to the Cabinet;

(iii)the appointment of the Deputy Cabinet Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council); and

(iv) the allocation of responsibilities (portfolios).

Additional documents:

13.

Allocation of Places on Committees in Accordance with the Proportionality Rules pdf icon PDF 353 KB

To give consideration to the adoption of alternative arrangements in respect of appointments to committees, and not an allocation strictly in accordance with proportionality under section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

Additional documents:

14.

Appointment of Scrutiny Committees and Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee pdf icon PDF 106 KB

To appoint Scrutiny Committees, the Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee, Chairs and Vice-Chairs.

Additional documents:

15.

Appointment of Ordinary Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and Other Member Bodies pdf icon PDF 178 KB

To appoint Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies.

Additional documents:

16.

Representation of the Council on Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 15 KB

To appoint Councillors to serve on the following outside bodies:-

 

Greater Manchester Combined Authority

Greater Manchester Transport Committee

Greater Manchester Waste & Recycling Committee

Greater Manchester Police, Crime & Fire Panel

Greater Manchester Police, Crime & Fire Steering Group

Greater Manchester Pension Fund Management Panel

Greater Manchester Health Scrutiny Committee

Joint Scrutiny Panel for Pennine Care (Mental Health) Trust

Greater Manchester Audit Committee

Greater Manchester Overview & Scrutiny Committee

Additional documents:

17.

Appointment of Leaders of Political Groups pdf icon PDF 5 KB

To note the appointment of Leaders of political groups.

Additional documents:

18.

Council Meetings

To note the dates and times of Council Meetings to be held during the period to the next Annual Council Meeting:-

 

11 July 2024 at 6.00 pm

1 October 2024 at 6.00 pm

21 November 2024 at 6.00 pm

16 January 2025 at 6.00 pm

27 February 2025 (Budget) at 6.00 pm

3 April 2025 at 6.00 pm

Additional documents:

19.

Business Programme pdf icon PDF 246 KB

To note the dates and times of meetings of the Cabinet, Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies for 2024/25.

Additional documents:

20.

Constitution and Scheme of Delegation pdf icon PDF 15 MB

To approve the Constitution and Scheme of Delegation. 

Additional documents: