Agenda and minutes

Annual, Council Meeting - Tuesday, 17th May, 2022 2.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall. View directions

Contact: Damian Eaton  (0161 474 3207)

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor pdf icon PDF 5 KB

(a)     To elect a Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(b)     The person elected to make a declaration of acceptance of office.

 

(c)     The Mayor to return thanks for his election.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY               CouncillorKate Butler

 

SECONDED BY       Councillor Roy Driver

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY - That Councillor David Wilson of 28 Salisbury Street, Reddish, Stockport be elected Mayor of this Borough for the period to the next Annual Council Meeting.

 

Councillor Wilson then made and signed the declaration of acceptance of office required by law to qualify him to act in the office of Mayor.

 

The Mayor (Councillor David Wilson) in the chair

 

The Mayor expressed thanks to the Council for his election.

2.

Investiture of the Mayoress with her Badge of Office

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor informed the Council that Ms Jeannette Slavinski had agreed to act as his Mayoress. The Mayoress was then invested with her badge of office by the retiring Mayoress (Mrs Diane Nottingham).

3.

Vote of Thanks to Past Mayor and Past Mayoress pdf icon PDF 5 KB

(a)       To thank the Past Mayor and Past Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

(b)       Presentation to the Past Mayor and Past Mayoress of badges in the form of replicas of the badge attached to the Mayoral Chain as mementos of their term of office.

 

(c)        The Past Mayor to reply.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY               Councillor Anna Charles-Jones

 

SECONDED BY       Councillor Carole McCann

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY - That thanks be tendered to the Past Mayor and the Past Mayoress for their services during their term of office.  The Mayor then presented the Past Mayor and the Mayoress then presented to the Past Mayoress, badges in the form of replicas of the badge attached to the mayoral chain as mementos of their term of office.

4.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor pdf icon PDF 5 KB

(a)     To appoint a Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(b)     The person appointed to make a declaration of acceptance of office.

 

(c)     The Deputy Mayor to return thanks for his appointment.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY               Councillor Mike Hurleston

 

SECONDED BY       Councillor Alanna Vine

 

That Councillor Linda Holt of 76 Lyme Road, Hazel Grove, Stockport be appointed Deputy Mayor of this Borough for the period to the next Annual Council Meeting.

 

Councillor Holt then made and signed the declaration of acceptance of office required by law to qualify her to act in the office of Deputy Mayor.

 

The Deputy Mayor expressed thanks to the Council for her appointment.

5.

The Mayor's Consort to be invested with her Badge of Office

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Deputy Mayor informed the Council that Mrs Diane Nottingham had agreed to act as her Deputy Mayoress. The Deputy Mayoress was then invested with her chain of office by the Past Deputy Mayoress (Ms Jeanette Slavinski).

6.

Vote of Thanks to Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress pdf icon PDF 5 KB

(a)       To thank the Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

(b)       Presentation to the Past Deputy Mayor and the Past Deputy Mayoress of badges as mementos of their term of office.

 

(c)       The Past Deputy Mayor to reply.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY               Councillor Kate Butler

 

SECONDED BY       Councillor Roy Driver

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY - That thanks be tendered to the Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

The Deputy Mayor then presented the Past Deputy Mayor with a badge as a memento of his term of office.

 

The Past Deputy Mayor replied.

7.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 369 KB

To approve as a correct record and to sign the minutes of the meeting of the Council Meeting held on 31 March 2022.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Minutes of the Council Meeting held on 31 March 2022 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

8.

Mayor's Announcements

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Mayor’s Chaplain

 

The Mayor announced that this chaplain for the year would be Reverend Marie Flint, Curate of the Parish of Stockport with Brinnington.

 

Civic Service – 26 June 2022

 

The Mayor informed the Council Meeting that the Civic Service would be held on Sunday, 26 June 2022 at 2.30 pm at the Stockport (St Mary’s) Parish Church.

 

It was stated that this would be followed at a later date by a Civic Reception in the Ballroom at the Town Hall, Stockport on Thursday, 21 July 2022.

 

The Mayor’s Charity

 

The Mayor reported that the Mayor’s Charity would be raising funds for NK Theatre Arts, Stockport County Community Foundation and Help for Heroes.

9.

Declarations of Interest

Members and officers to declare any interest which they may have in any of the items on the Summons for this meeting.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillors and officers were invited to declare any interest which they had in any of the items on the Summons for this meeting.

 

No declarations of interest were made.

10.

Report on the Election of Councillors

To receive a report from the Returning Officer as to the persons elected to the office of Councillor on 5 May 2022 as follows:-

 

Bramhall North

Frankie Singleton

(Address in Stockport)

 

Bramhall South & Woodford

Ian George Powney

Apartment 9

Fabrick

Warren Road

Cheadle Hulme

Cheadle

SK8 5BT

 

Bredbury & Woodley

Vince Shaw

59 Davenport Drive

Woodley

Stockport

SK6 1PX

 

Bredbury Green & Romiley

Angie Clark

11 St Andrews Close

Romiley

Stockport

SK6 3JR

 

Brinnington & Central

Amanda Jane Peers

(Address in Stockport)

 

Cheadle & Gatley

Ian Hunter

7 Brixham Avenue

Cheadle Hulme

Cheshire

SK8 6JG

 

Cheadle Hulme North

David Paul Meller

29 Sandown Road

Cheadle Heath

Stockport

SK3 0JF

 

Cheadle Hulme South

Helen Foster-Grime

32 West Park Road

Bramhall

Stockport

SK7 3JX

 

Davenport & Cale Green

Elise Anna Wilson

6 Marton Green

Stockport

SK3 8LT

 

Edgeley & Cheadle Heath

Louise Josephine Heywood

(Address in Stockport)

 

Hazel Grove

Paul John Ankers

3 Talbot Street

Hazel Grove

Stockport

SK7 4BH

Heald Green

Catherine Louise Stuart

59 Thornton Road

Heald Green

Cheadle

SK8 3DP

Heatons North

John Taylor

10, Ellesmere Road North

Heaton Chapel

Stockport

SK4 4QQ

 

Heatons South

Tom McGee

15 Queens Drive

Heaton Mersey

Stockport

SK4 3JN

 

Manor

Sue Glithero

(Address in Stockport)

 

Marple North

Steve Gribbon

6 Elmfield Drive

Marple,

Stockport

SK6 6DW

 

Marple South & High Lane

Colin David MacAlister

6 Beamsmoor Close

Marple,

Stockport

SK6 7AG

 

Offerton

Will Dawson

253 Dialstone Lane

Stockport

SK2 7LD

 

Reddish North

David Stephen Wilson

28 Salisbury Street

Reddish

SK5 6UL

 

Reddish South

Liz Crix

24 Reuben Street

Stockport

SK4 1PS

 

Stepping Hill

Christine Nora Carrigan

(Address in Stockport)

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That the report of the Returning Officer as to the persons elected to the office of Councillor on 5 May 2022 be noted.

11.

Adjournment

To resolve that the Council Meeting adjourn until Thursday, 19 May 2022 at 6.00 pm in the evening.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

At 3.30 pm it was

 

RESOLVED – That the meeting be adjourned.

 

The meeting reconvened at 6.00 pm on Thursday, 19 May 2022.

 

PRESENT

 

The Mayor (Councillor David Wilson); the Deputy Mayor (Councillor Linda Holt); Councillors Shan Alexander, Malcolm Allan, Lou Ankers, Paul Ankers, Brian Bagnall, Sheila Bailey, Grace Baynham, Kate Butler, Christine Carrigan, Anna Charles-Jones, Angie Clark, Laura Clingan, Stuart Corris, Liz Crix, Dickie Davies, Will Dawson, Roy Driver, Dean Fitzpatrick, Colin Foster, Helen Foster-Grime, Sue Glithero, Graham Greenhalgh, Steve Gribbon, Oliver Harrison, Louise Heywood, Keith Holloway, Ian Hunter, Mark Hunter, Mike Hurleston, Oliver Johnstone, Jilly Julian, Gary Lawson, Rory Leonard, Colin MacAlister, Carole McCann, Tom McGee, Wendy Meikle, David Meller, Janet Mobbs, Tom Morrison, Amanda Peers, Ian Powney, Mark Roberts, Dena Ryness, David Sedgwick, Becky Senior, Vince Shaw, Frankie Singleton, Lisa Smart, Andy Sorton, Charlie Stewart, Catherine Stuart, John Taylor, Aron Thornley, Sue Thorpe, Alanna Vine, Kerry Waters, Wendy Wild, Elise Wilson, Suzanne Wyatt and Matt Wynne.

12.

Cabinet Leader (Leader of the Council) pdf icon PDF 5 KB

To appoint a Cabinet Leader (Leader of the Council) until the meeting of the Annual Council following the end of their term of office.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillors Mark Hunter and Elise Wilson were nominated for appointment to the office of Cabinet Leader and Leader of the Council until the meeting of the Annual Council following the end of their term of office.

 

For Councillor Hunter – 31

For Councillor Wilson – 25

Abstentions - 7

 

RESOLVED – That Councillor Mark Hunter be appointed Cabinet Leader and Leader of the Council until the Annual Meeting of the Council following the end of his term of office.

 

A named vote was requested in relation to the voting on this resolution and the voting was recorded as follows:-

The councillors who voted in favour of Councillor Hunter were:-

 

Councillors Shan Alexander, Malcolm Allan, Lou Ankers, Paul Ankers, Grace Baynham, Anna Charles-Jones, Angie Clark, Stuart Corris, Will Dawson, Helen Foster-Grime, Graham Greenhalgh, Steve Gribbon, Oliver Harrison, Keith Holloway, Ian Hunter, Mark Hunter, Jilly Julian, Colin MacAlister, Carole McCann, Wendy Meikle, Tom Morrison, Ian Powney, Mark Roberts, Becky Senior, Vince Shaw, Frankie Singleton, Lisa Smart, Catherine Stuart, Aron Thornley, Sue Thorpe and Suzanne Wyatt.

 

The councillors who voted in favour of Councillor Wilson were:-

 

The Mayor; Councillors Sheila Bailey, Kate Butler, Christine Carrigan, Laura Clingan, Dickie Davies, Roy Driver, Dean Fitzpatrick, Colin Foster, Sue Glithero, Louise Heywood, Rory Leonard, Tom McGee, David Meller, Janet Mobbs, Amanda Peers, Dena Ryness, David Sedgwick, Andy Sorton, Charlie Stewart, John Taylor, Kerry Waters, Wendy Wild, Elise Wilson and Matt Wynne.

 

The councillors who abstained were:-

 

The Deputy Mayor; Brian Bagnall, Liz Crix, Mike Hurleston, Oliver Johnstone, Gary Lawson and Alanna Vine.

13.

Deputy Cabinet Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council), the Cabinet, and the Allocation of Responsibilities

To receive a report from the Leader of the Council on -

 

(i) the number of councillors appointed to the Cabinet;

(ii) appointments made to the Cabinet;

(iii) the appointment of the Deputy Cabinet Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council); and

(iv) the allocation of responsibilities (portfolios).           

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Cabinet Leader (Leader of the Council) reported that he had appointed Councillor Wendy Meikle as Deputy Cabinet Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council) and that details of other members of the Cabinet and the portfolios that they would be responsible for would be notified to the Chief Executive and members of the Council as soon as possible.

 

RESOLVED – That the report be noted.

14.

Allocation of Places on Committees in Accordance with the Proportionality Rules pdf icon PDF 347 KB

To give consideration to the adoption of alternative arrangements in respect of appointments to committees, and not an allocation strictly in accordance with proportionality under section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council (Councillor Mark Hunter) submitted a report (copies of which had been circulated) requesting the Council Meeting give consideration to the adoption of alternative arrangements in respect of appointments to committees, and not an allocation strictly in accordance with proportionality under section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, provided that no member votes in opposition.

 

RESOLVED – That the Council Meeting adopt alternative arrangements in respect of appointments to committees which are not strictly in accordance with proportionality under section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989) as detailed in paragraph 1.10 of the report and to exclude the following from the Proportionality Calculation.”

 

·         Contributors Committee

·         Funding Committee

·         Stockport Homes Member Committee

·         Standards Committee

·         Health and Wellbeing Board

15.

Appointment of Scrutiny Committees and Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee pdf icon PDF 393 KB

To appoint Scrutiny Committees, the Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee, Chairs and Vice-Chairs.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

and

16.

Appointment of Ordinary Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and Other Member Bodies

To appoint Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

and

17.

Representation of the Council on Outside Bodies

To appoint Councillors to serve on the following outside bodies:-

 

Greater Manchester Combined Authority

Greater Manchester Transport Committee

Greater Manchester Waste & Recycling Committee

Greater Manchester Police, Fire and Crime Panel

Greater Manchester Pension Fund Management Panel

Greater Manchester Health Scrutiny Committee

Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust Joint Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 

Greater Manchester Scrutiny Committees

Corporate Issues & Reform

Economy, Business & Skills                       

Housing, Planning & Environment

Additional documents:

Minutes:

With the consent of the meeting, it was agreed that items 16, 16 and 17 be taken together as the motion that was due to moved by the Liberal Democrat Group proposed to deal with all three items collectively.

 

It was then

 

RESOLVED – (1) That the Council Meeting give approval to the establishment of Scrutiny Committees, the Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee, Ordinary Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies and their associated terms of reference as detailed in the schedule published with the Summons.

 

(2) That the Council Meeting be recommended to give approval to the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Ordinary and Scrutiny Committees in accordance with the principles outlined in the document entitled “Liberal Democrat Group Committees Proposal 2022”.

 

(3) That authority be delegated to the Chief Executive to give approval to the composition of Scrutiny Committees, the Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee, Ordinary Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties, other Member bodies, appointments to Outside Bodies and the names of the Chairs and Vice- Chairs in accordance with:-

 

(i)        the approved allocation of places on committees in accordance with the proportionality rules;

(ii)        the expressed wishes of the political group entitled to fill those positions; and

(iii)       the schedule of political groups entitled to occupy the positions of Chair and Vice-Chair approved by the Council Meeting under resolution (2).

18.

Appointment of Leaders of Political Groups pdf icon PDF 5 KB

To note the appointment of Leaders of political groups.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED - That the appointment of the following Leaders of Political Groups be noted as follows:-

 

Liberal Democrat                 - Councillor Mark Hunter

Labour                                    - Councillor Elise Wilson

Conservative                         - Councillor Mike Hurleston

Independent Ratepayers    - Councillor Anna Charles-Jones

Green Party                          - Councillor Gary Lawson

19.

Council Meetings

To note the dates and times of Council Meetings to be held during the period to the next Annual Council Meeting:-

 

14 July 2022 at 6.00 pm

6 October 2022 at 6.00 pm

17 November 2022 at 6.00 pm

12 January 2023 at 6.00 pm

23 February 2023 (Budget) at 6.00 pm

30 March 2023 at 6.00 pm

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That the dates and times of Council Meetings to be held during the period to the next Annual Council Meeting be noted as follows:-

 

14 July 2022 at 6.00 pm

6 October 2022 at 6.00 pm

17 November 2022 at 6.00 pm

12 January 2023 at 6.00 pm

23 February 2023 (Budget) at 6.00 pm

30 March 2023 at 6.00 pm

20.

Business Programme pdf icon PDF 245 KB

To note the dates and times of meetings of the Cabinet, Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies for 2022/23.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council (Councillor Mark Hunter) submitted a report (copies of which had been circulated) detailing the proposed Business Programme for the 2022/23 municipal year.

 

RESOLVED – That the dates and times of meetings of the Cabinet, Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies for the Municipal Year 2022/23 be noted.

21.

Constitution and Scheme of Delegation pdf icon PDF 8 MB

To approve the Constitution and Scheme of Delegation.  

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council (Councillor Mark Hunter) submitted a report (copies of which had been circulated) requesting that the Council Meeting gives approval to delegation by the Council of its executive and non-executive functions and further requesting that the Council Meeting approves and adopts a revised Constitution incorporating those amendments previously approved by the Council Meeting.

 

RESOLVED – That the Constitution and Scheme of Delegation be approved and adopted.