Agenda and minutes

Annual, Council Meeting
Tuesday, 25th May, 2021 2.30 pm

Venue: Ballroom, Town Hall

Contact: Damian Eaton  (0161 474 3207)

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor pdf icon PDF 5 KB

(a)     To elect a Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(b)     The person elected to make a declaration of acceptance of office.

 

(c)     The Mayor to return thanks for his election.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY               Councillor Anna Charles-Jones

 

SECONDED BY      Councillor  Carole McCann

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY - That Councillor Adrian Nottingham of 22 Outwood Drive, Heald Green, Cheadle be elected Mayor of this Borough for the period to the next Annual Council Meeting.

 

Councillor Nottingham then made and signed the declaration of acceptance of office required by law to qualify him to act in the office of Mayor.

 

The Mayor (Councillor Adrian Nottingham) in the chair

 

The Mayor expressed thanks to the Council for his election.

2.

Investiture of the Mayoress with her Badge of Office

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor informed the Council that Mrs Diane Nottingham had agreed to act as his Mayoress. The Mayoress was then invested with her badge of office by the retiring Mayoress (Miss Joanne Fitzpatrick).

3.

Vote of Thanks to Past Mayor and Past Mayoress pdf icon PDF 4 KB

(a)       To thank the Past Mayor and Past Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

(b)       Presentation to the Past Mayor and Past Mayoress of badges in the form of replicas of the badge attached to the Mayoral Chain as mementos of their term of office.

 

(c)        The Past Mayor to reply.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY               Councillor Tom McGee

 

SECONDED BY      Councillor Colin Foster

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY - That thanks be tendered to the Past Mayor and the Past Mayoress for their services during their term of office.  The Mayor then presented the Past Mayor and the Mayoress then presented to the Past Mayoress, badges in the form of replicas of the badge attached to the mayoral chain as mementos of their term of office.

4.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor pdf icon PDF 5 KB

(a)     To appoint a Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(b)     The person appointed to make a declaration of acceptance of office.

 

(c)     The Deputy Mayor to return thanks for his appointment.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY               Councillor Roy Driver

 

SECONDED BY      Councillor Kate Butler

 

That Councillor David Wilson of 28 Salisbury Street, Reddish, Stockport be appointed Deputy Mayor of this Borough for the period to the next Annual Council Meeting.

 

Councillor Wilson then made and signed the declaration of acceptance of office required by law to qualify him to act in the office of Deputy Mayor.

 

The Deputy Mayor expressed thanks to the Council for his appointment.

5.

The Deputy Mayoress to be invested with her Badge of Office

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Deputy Mayor informed the Council that Ms Jeannette Slavinsky had agreed to act as his Deputy Mayoress. The Deputy Mayoress was then invested with her chain of office by the Past Deputy Mayoress (Dr Margaret Gordon).

6.

Vote of Thanks to Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress pdf icon PDF 5 KB

(a)       To thank the Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

(b)       Presentation to the Past Deputy Mayor and the Past Deputy Mayoress of badges as mementos of their term of office.

 

(c)       The Past Deputy Mayor to reply.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY               Councillor Stuart Corris

 

SECONDED BY      Councillor Mark Hunter

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY - That thanks be tendered to the Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

The Deputy Mayor then presented the Past Deputy Mayor with a badge as a memento of her term of office.

 

The Past Deputy Mayor replied.

7.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 226 KB

To approve as a correct record and to sign the minutes of the meetings of the Council Meeting held on 21 January, 25 February and 4 March 2021.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Minutes of the Council Meetings held on 21 January 2021, 25 February 2021 and 4 March 2021 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

8.

Mayor's Announcements

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Civic Service – 11 July 2021

 

The Mayor informed the Council Meeting that the Civic Service would be held on Sunday, 11 July 2021 at 2.00 pm at the Stockport (St Mary’s) Parish Church and that the sermon that would be followed by a Civic Reception in the Ballroom at the Town Hall.

 

The Mayor’s Charity

 

The Mayor reported that the Mayor’s Charity would be raising funds for Sector 3.

9.

Declarations of Interest

Members and officers to declare any interest which they may have in any of the items on the Summons for this meeting.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillors and officers were invited to declare any interest which they had in any of the items on the Summons for this meeting.

 

No declarations of interest were made.

10.

Report on the Election of Councillors pdf icon PDF 16 KB

To receive a report from the Returning Officer as to the persons elected to the office of Councillor on 6 May 2021 as follows:-

 

Bramhall North

Linda Holt

76 Lyme Road

Hazel Grove

Stockport

SK7 6LA

 

Bramhall South & Woodford

Brian Bagnall

4 Bramhall Park Road

Bramhall

Stockport

SK7 1EU

 

Bredbury & Woodley

Sue Thorpe

99 Kingsway

Bredbury

Stockport

SK6 2HA

 

Bredbury Green & Romiley

Lisa Smart

28 Bunkers Hill

Romiley

Stockport

SK6 3DS

 

Brinnington & Central

Andy Sorton

(Address in Stockport)

 

Cheadle & Gatley

Keith Holloway

11A Victoria Avenue

Cheadle Hulme

Stockport

SK8 5DJ

 

Cheadle Hulme North

Jilly Julian

21 Emlyn Grove

Cheadle

SK8 2EY

 

Cheadle Hulme South

Mark Hunter

26 Albert Road

Cheadle Hulme

SK8 5DA

 

Davenport & Cale Green

Wendy Wild

(Address in Stockport)

 

Edgeley & Cheadle Heath

Sheila Bailey

27 Albert Road

Stockport

SK4 4EG

 

Hazel Grove

Oliver Johnstone

134 Cooper Street

Hazel Grove

Stockport

Cheshire

SK7 4LA

Heald Green

Anna Charles-Jones

71 Greenway Road

Heald Green

Cheadle

Cheshire

SK8 3NU

 

Heatons North

David Sedgwick

19 Cravenwood Road

Stockport

SK5 6PQ

 

Heatons South

Colin Foster

24 Napier Road

Heaton Moor

Stockport

SK4 4HG

 

Manor

Charlie Stewart

(Address in Stockport)

 

Marple North

Malcolm Allan

7 Ley hey Road

Marple

Stockport

SK6 6PQ

 

Marple South & High Lane

Shan Alexander

1 Crown Street

Marple

SK6 7JH

 

Offerton

Oliver Harrison

(Address in Stockport)

 

Reddish North

Kate Butler

6 Leamington Road

North Reddish

Stockport

SK5 6BD

 

Reddish South

Gary Lawson

4 Brookfold Road

Stockport

SK4 5EJ

 

Stepping Hill

Rory Leonard

(Address in Stockport)

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That the report of the Returning Officer as to the persons elected to the office of Councillor on 6 May 2021 be noted.

11.

Cabinet Leader (Leader of the Council) pdf icon PDF 4 KB

That it be noted that Councillor Elise Wilson has been appointed Cabinet Leader and Leader of the Council until the Annual Meeting of the Council following the end of her term of office.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That it be noted that Councillor Elise Wilson has been appointed Cabinet Leader and Leader of the Council until the Annual Meeting of the Council following the end of her term of office.

12.

Deputy Cabinet Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council), the Cabinet, and the Allocation of Responsibilities pdf icon PDF 85 KB

To receive a report from the Leader of the Council on -

 

(i) the number of councillors appointed to the Cabinet;

(ii) appointments made to the Cabinet;

(iii) the appointment of the Deputy Cabinet Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council); and

(iv) the allocation of responsibilities (portfolios).           

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED – The Cabinet Leader (Leader of the Council) reported that she had appointed a Deputy Cabinet Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council) and other members of the Cabinet as follows and that they would be responsible for the portfolios indicated:-

 

Councillor

 

Ward

Address

Portfolio

Main Responsibilities

Elise Wilson

Davenport & Cale Green

6 Marton Green

Stockport

Leader of the Council & Cabinet Member for Devolution

 

AGMA and GMCA, Policy and Performance, Strategic Partnerships, Council Budget.

Tom McGee

Heaton South

15 Queens Drive

Heaton Mersey

Stockport

 

Deputy Cabinet Leader

(Deputy Leader of the Council)

Resources, Commissioning and Governance

All Corporate and Support services, including Estates and schools capital; Finance; IT; Elections; STaR; Revenue and Benefits; School Admissions; HR and OD; Legal and Democratic Services; Business Support; Clean Air - Lead on governance, charging arrangements and financial implications

 

Cross-cutting strategic leadership for Transformation including 30-50k neighbourhood model

 

Sheila Bailey

Edgeley & Cheadle Health

27 Albert Road

Stockport

 

Sustainable Stockport

Responsible for sustainability, including Strategic Housing; Waste Collection; Street Cleaning; Highways Maintenance; Parks and Open Spaces; Parking; Leisure; Street Lighting; Cemeteries & Crematoria; Traffic Services; Clean Air - Lead on implementation of policy and roll out of clean air related infrastructure

 

Cross-cutting strategic leadership for Climate Change and Green agenda.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Colin Foster

Heatons South

24 Napier Road

Heaton Moor

Stockport

 

Children, Family Services and Education

Responsible for all Children, Family and Education services, including: Fostering & Adoption; Children’s Social Work Teams; Foster Care & Residential Placements; Services for Young People; Children with a Disability; Children’s Centres; Early Intervention Services; Safeguarding; Youth Offending; School Improvement; School Organisation & Governance;  Home to School Transport & Travel Passes; Early Years; 14-19 Services; SEN Support Services & Psychology.

 

David Meller

Cheadle Hulme North

29 Sandown Road

Cheadle Heath

Stockport

Economy and Regeneration

Responsible for Economic development and Regeneration, including Stockport: Change Here; Planning; Transport and Infrastructure; Economic Growth; Employer Engagement; Inward Investment; Building Control; Markets.

 

Amanda Peers

Manor

12 Baddeley Close

Stockport

Inclusive Neighbourhoods

Responsible for inclusive neighbourhoods, including Inclusion strategy; Public Safety and Protection; Stockport Local Strategy (including the Stockport Local Fund); Equality; Adult Education; Apprenticeships; Community Funds (including Support Funds).

 

Cross-cutting strategic leadership for Inclusion.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jude Wells

Reddish South

10 Ellesmere Road North

Heaton Chapel

Stockport

Adult Care and Health

Responsible for Adult Care and Health services, including: Public Health (including Clean Air); Health & Wellbeing; Learning Disability Services; Older People’s Services; Young Adults Services; Supporting People; Clean Air - Lead on overall policy for health implications

 

Cross-cutting strategic leadership for Health. Including Health and Care integration.

 

David Sedgwick

Heatons North

19 Cravenwood Road

Stockport

Citizen Focus and Engagement

Responsible for citizen focussed engagement, design and universal services, including Contact Centre; Communications; Consultation and Engagement; Information, Advice and Guidance; Libraries; Museums and Culture; Access points.

 

Cross-cutting strategic leadership for Digital transformation.

 

 

Health and Wellbeing Board

 

The Cabinet Leader reported on the appointment of the following three councillors and the appointment of other members as follows:-

 

Stockport Council

 

3 Councillors

 

Colin Foster

Tom McGee

Jude Wells (Chair)

 

Clinical Commissioning Group

 

Dr Cath Briggs

Andrea Green

Anita Rolfe

Dr Simon Woodworth

 

HealthWatch

 

Sue Carroll

Substitute: Maria Kildunne

 

Statutory Officers

 

Jennifer Connolly (as Director of Public Health)

Mark Fitton (as Director Adult Social Care)

Chris McLoughlin (as Director of Children’s Services)

 

Others

 

Pam Smith (as Chief Executive of Stockport Council)

Tony Warne (Stockport NHS Foundation Trust)

Karen James (Stockport NHS Foundation Trust)

Dr Jaweeda Idoo (Viaduct Health)

Claudette Elliot (Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust)

13.

Appointment of Leaders of Political Groups pdf icon PDF 4 KB

To note the appointment of Leaders of political groups.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED - That the appointment of the following Leaders of Political Groups be noted as follows:-

 

Labour                                   - Councillor Elise Wilson

Liberal Democrat                  - Councillor Mark Hunter

Conservative                        - Councillor Mike Hurleston

Independent Ratepayers    - Councillor Anna Charles-Jones

14.

Council Meetings

To note the dates and times of Council Meetings to be held during the period to the next Annual Council Meeting:-

 

15 July 2021 at 6.00 pm

7 October 2021 at 6.00 pm

18 November 2021 at 6.00 pm

13 January 2022 at 6.00 pm

24 February 2022 (Budget) at 6.00 pm

31 March 2022 at 6.00 pm

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That the dates and times of Council Meetings to be held during the period to the next Annual Council Meeting be noted as follows:-

 

15 July 2021 at 6.00 pm

7 October 2021 at 6.00 pm

18 November 2021 at 6.00 pm

13 January 2022 at 6.00 pm

24 February 2022 (Budget) at 6.00 pm

31 March 2022 at 6.00 pm

15.

Business Programme pdf icon PDF 123 KB

To note the dates and times of meetings of the Cabinet, Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies for 2021/22.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Devolution (Councillor Elise Wilson) submitted a report (copies of which had been circulated) detailing the proposed Business Programme for the 2021/22 municipal year.

 

RESOLVED – That the dates and times of meetings of the Cabinet, Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies for the Municipal Year 2021/22 be noted.

16.

Constitution and Scheme of Delegation pdf icon PDF 8 MB

To approve the Constitution and Scheme of Delegation.  

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Devolution (Councillor Elise Wilson) submitted a report (copies of which had been circulated) requesting that the Council Meeting gives approval to delegation by the Council of its executive and non-executive functions and further requesting that the Council Meeting approves and adopts a revised Constitution incorporating those amendments previously approved by the Council Meeting.

 

RESOLVED – That the Constitution and Scheme of Delegation be approved and adopted.

17.

Adjournment

Additional documents:

Minutes:

At 3.44 pm it was

 

RESOLVED – That the meeting be adjourned.

 

The meeting reconvened at 6.00 pm on Thursday, 27 May 2021.

 

PRESENT

 

The Mayor (Councillor Adrian Nottingham); the Deputy Mayor (Councillor David Wilson); Councillors Shan Alexander, Malcolm Allan, Lou Ankers, Paul Ankers, Brian Bagnall, Sheila Bailey, Grace Baynham, Kate Butler, Angie Clark, Laura Clingan, Stuart Corris, Becky Crawford, Dickie Davies, Will Dawson, Roy Driver, Colin Foster, Helen Foster-Grime, Chris Gordon, Graham Greenhalgh, Steve Gribbon, Oliver Harrison, Keith Holloway, Linda Holt, Mark Hunter, Mike Hurleston, Oliver Johnstone, Jilly Julian, Gary Lawson, Colin MacAlister, Carole McCann, John McGahan, Tom McGee, Wendy Meikle, David Meller, Janet Mobbs, Amanda Peers, Iain Roberts, Mark Roberts, Dena Ryness, David Sedgwick, Becky Senior, Lisa Smart, Andy Sorton, Charlie Stewart, John Taylor, Aron Thornley, Sue Thorpe, Alanna Vine, Lisa Walker, Kerry Waters, Jude Wells, Elise Wilson, John Wright, Suzanne Wyatt and Matt Wynne.

18.

Allocation of Places on Committees in Accordance with the Proportionality Rules pdf icon PDF 212 KB

To give consideration to the adoption of alternative arrangements in respect of appointments to committees, and not an allocation strictly in accordance with proportionality under section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Devolution (Councillor Elise Wilson) submitted a report (copies of which had been circulated) requesting the Council Meeting give consideration to the adoption of alternative arrangements in respect of appointments to committees, and not an allocation strictly in accordance with proportionality under section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, provided that no member votes in opposition.

 

RESOLVED – That the Council Meeting adopt alternative arrangements in respect of appointments to committees which are not strictly in accordance with proportionality under section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989) as detailed in paragraph 1.10 of the report and to exclude the following from the Proportionality Calculation.”

 

·         Contributors Committee

·         Funding Committee

·         Stockport Homes Member Committee

·         Standards Committee

·         Health and Wellbeing Board

19.

Appointment of Scrutiny Committees and Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee pdf icon PDF 183 KB

To appoint Scrutiny Committees, the Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee, Chairs and Vice-Chairs.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

and

20.

Appointment of Ordinary Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and Other Member Bodies pdf icon PDF 132 KB

To appoint Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

and

21.

Representation of the Council on Outside Bodies

To appoint Councillors to serve on the following outside bodies:-

 

Greater Manchester Combined Authority

Greater Manchester Transport Committee

Greater Manchester Waste & Recycling Committee

Greater Manchester Police, Fire and Crime Panel

Greater Manchester Pension Fund Management Panel

Greater Manchester Health Scrutiny Committee

Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust Joint Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 

Greater Manchester Scrutiny Committees

Corporate Issues & Reform

Economy, Business & Skills                       

Housing, Planning & Environment

Additional documents:

Minutes:

With the consent of the meeting, it was agreed that items 19, 20 and 21 be taken together as the motion that was due to moved by the Conservative Group proposed to deal with all three items collectively.

 

It was then

 

MOVED AND SECONDED – (1) That the Council Meeting give approval to the establishment of Scrutiny Committees, the Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee, Ordinary Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies and their associated terms of reference as detailed in the schedule published with the Summons.

 

(2) That the Council Meeting be recommended to give approval to the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Ordinary and Scrutiny Committees in accordance with the principles outlined in the document entitled “Conservative Group Proposal 2021”.

 

(3) That authority be delegated to the Chief Executive to give approval to the composition of Scrutiny Committees, the Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee, Ordinary Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties, other Member bodies, appointments to Outside Bodies and the names of the Chairs and Vice-Chairs in accordance with:-

 

(i)            the approved allocation of places on committees in accordance with the proportionality rules;

(ii)          the expressed wishes of the political group entitled to fill those positions; and

(iii)         the schedule of political groups entitled to occupy the positions of Chair and Vice-Chair approved by the Council Meeting under resolution (2).

 

AMENDMENT MOVED AND SECONDED - That all of the content before the heading “Scrutiny Committees” be deleted and replace with:

 

“The Informal Council Meeting was held last week specifically to discuss any matters going to the Annual Council Meeting about which there may be disagreement, as required by the Constitution.

 

Council Meeting Procedure Rule 1.2 specifically states:

 

“In the event that it appears likely that disagreement about any business to be transacted would cause political debate at the Annual Council Meeting, an informal Council Meeting will be convened before the Annual Council Meeting. The decisions of the informal meeting will be reported to the Annual Council Meeting and ratified without debate.”

 

Agreement about changes to the established allocation of Committee Chairs and Vice Chairs should have happened either before or at the Informal Council Meeting, and it is now too late to make changes.

 

There are 26 members of the Liberal Democrat Group and and 8 members of the Conservative Group, as has been the case for the past two years.

 

In the same interests of stability and continuity mentioned in the Informal Council Meeting last week which resulted in the Conservative-supported Labour administration remaining in office, the allocation of Committee Chairs and Vice Chairs should remain allocated to the Groups as they were in 2020/21.“

 

In the schedule of Scrutiny Committee places, change CRMG and Economy & Regeneration back to Liberal Democrat Chair and Conservative Vice Chair.

 

In section 2 of the resolution insert the words “Liberal Democrat amendment to” before the words “Conservative Group Proposal 2021”.

 

For the amendment 26, against 30 , abstentions 1.

 

AMENDMENT NOT CARRIED

 

A named vote was requested in relation to the voting on this amendment, and the voting was recorded as follows:-

 

The councillors who voted for the amendment were:-

 

Councillors Shan Alexander, Malcolm Allan, Lou Ankers, Paul Ankers, Grace Baynham, Angie Clark, Stuart Corris, Will Dawson, Helen Foster-Grime, Chris Gordon, Graham Greenhalgh, Steve Gribbon, Oliver Harrison, Keith Holloway, Mark Hunter, Jilly Julian, Gary Lawson, Colin MacAlister, Wendy Meikle, Iain Roberts, Mark Roberts, Becky Senior, Lisa Smart, Aron Thornley, Sue Thorpe and Suzanne Wyatt.

 

The councillors who voted against the amendment were:-

 

The Deputy Mayor (Councillor David Wilson); Councillors Brian Bagnall, Sheila Bailey, Kate Butler, Laura Clingan, Becky Crawford, Dickie Davies, Roy Driver, Colin Foster, Linda Holt, Mike Hurleston, Oliver Johnstone, John McGahan, Tom McGee, David Meller, Janet Mobbs, Amanda Peers, Dena Ryness, David Sedgwick, Andy Sorton, Charlie Stewart, John Taylor, Alanna Vine, Lisa Walker, Kerry  ...  view the full minutes text for item 21.