Agenda and minutes

Annual, Council Meeting
Tuesday, 26th May, 2020 2.30 pm

Venue: Webcast - Remote Meeting. View directions

Contact: Damian Eaton  (0161 474 3207)

Note: In the light of government guidance on social-distancing and the ongoing impact of the Covid-19 pandemic, this meeting will be held remotely. The press and public are able to follow the proceedings by watching our live webcast of the meeting. You can do so following the directions above, or by clicking on View the Webcast below. 

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor pdf icon PDF 5 KB

(a)     To elect a Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(b)     The person elected to make a declaration of acceptance of office.

 

(c)     The Mayor to return thanks for his election.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY               Councillor Tom McGee

 

SECONDED BY      Councillor Colin Foster

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY – That Councillor Dean Fitzpatrick of 3 Catherine House, Lodge Court, Heaton Mersey, Stockport be elected Mayor of this Borough for the period to the next Annual Council Meeting.

 

Councillor Fitzpatrick then made and signed the declaration of acceptance of office required by law to qualify him to act in the office of Mayor.

 

The Mayor (Councillor Dean Fitzpatrick) in the chair

 

The Mayor expressed thanks to the Council for his election.

2.

Vote of Thanks to Past Mayor and Past Mayoresses pdf icon PDF 4 KB

(a)       To thank the Past Mayor and Past Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

(b)       The Past Mayor to reply.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY               Councillor David Meller

 

SECONDED BY      Councillor Tom McGee

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY - That thanks be tendered to the Past Mayor and the Past Mayoresses for their services during their term of office.

3.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor pdf icon PDF 5 KB

(a)     To appoint a Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year.

 

(b)     The person appointed to make a declaration of acceptance of office.

 

(c)     The Deputy Mayor to return thanks for his appointment.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY               Councillor Mark Hunter

 

SECONDED BY      Councillor Christine Corris

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY - That Councillor Chris Gordon of 85 Sandringham Road, Bredbury, Stockport be appointed Deputy Mayor of this Borough for the period to the next Annual Council Meeting.

 

Councillor Gordon then made and signed the declaration of acceptance of office required by law to qualify him to act in the office of Deputy Mayor.

 

The Deputy Mayor expressed thanks to the Council for his appointment.

4.

Vote of Thanks to Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress pdf icon PDF 4 KB

(a)       To thank the Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

(b)       The Past Deputy Mayor to reply.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

MOVED BY               Councillor Mike Hurleston

 

SECONDED BY      Councillor John McGahan

 

That thanks be tendered to the Past Deputy Mayor and Past Deputy Mayoress for their services during their term of office.

 

The Past Deputy Mayor replied.

5.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 309 KB

To approve as a correct record and sign the minutes of the meetings of the Council Meeting held on 16 January and 27 February 2020.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Minutes of the meetings of the Council held on 16 January and 27 February 2020 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

6.

Mayor's Announcements

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Civic Service

 

The Mayor informed the Council Meeting that in the light of the prevailing circumstances it was not currently possible to hold the Annual Civic Service.

 

The Mayor’s Charity

 

The Mayor reported that the Mayor’s Charity would be raising funds for Beacon Counselling, which was a local charity based on Middle Hillgate, Stockport who supported people suffering mental and emotional distress.

7.

Declarations of Interest

Members and officers to declare any interest which they may have in any of the items on the Summons for this meeting.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillors and officers were invited to declare any interest which they had in any of the items on the Summons for this meeting.

 

No declarations of interest were made.  

8.

Cabinet Leader (Leader of the Council) pdf icon PDF 4 KB

To note that Councillor Elise Wilson has been appointed Cabinet Leader and Leader of the Council until the Annual Meeting of the Council following the end of her term of office.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That it be noted that Councillor Elise Wilson has been appointed Cabinet Leader and Leader of the Council until the Annual Meeting of the Council following the end of her term of office.

9.

Deputy Cabinet Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council), the Cabinet, and the Allocation of Responsibilities pdf icon PDF 83 KB

To receive a report from the Leader of the Council on -

 

(i) the number of councillors appointed to the Cabinet;

(ii) appointments made to the Cabinet;

(iii) the appointment of the Deputy Cabinet Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council); and

(iv) the allocation of responsibilities (portfolios).           

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED – The Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Devolution (Councillor Elise Wilson) reported that she had appointed a Deputy Cabinet Leader (Deputy Leader of the Council) and other members of the Cabinet as follows and that they would be responsible for the portfolios indicated:-

 

Councillor

 

Ward

Address

Portfolio

Main Responsibilities

Elise Wilson

Davenport & Cale Green

6 Marton Green

Stockport

Leader of the Council & Cabinet Member for Devolution

 

AGMA and GMCA, Policy and Performance, Strategic Partnerships, Council Budget.

Tom McGee

Heaton South

15 Queens Drive

Heaton Mersey

Stockport

 

Deputy Cabinet Leader

(Deputy Leader of the Council)

Resources, Commissioning and Governance

All Corporate and Support services, including Estates and schools capital; Finance; IT; Elections; STaR; Revenue and Benefits; School Admissions; HR and OD; Legal and Democratic Services; Business Support

 

Cross-cutting strategic leadership for Transformation including 30-50k neighbourhood model

 

Sheila Bailey

Edgeley & Cheadle Health

27 Albert Road

Stockport

 

Sustainable Stockport

Responsible for sustainability, including Strategic Housing; Waste Collection; Street Cleaning; Highways Maintenance; Parks and Open Spaces; Parking; Leisure; Street Lighting; Cemeteries & Crematoria; Traffic Services.

 

Cross-cutting strategic leadership for Climate Change and Green agenda.

 

Kate Butler

Reddish North

6 Grange Avenue

Stockport

Citizen Focus and Engagement

Responsible for citizen focussed engagement, design and universal services, including Contact Centre; Communications; Consultation and Engagement; Information, Advice and Guidance; Libraries; Museums and Culture; Access points.

Cross-cutting strategic leadership for Digital transformation.

 

Colin Foster

Heatons South

24 Napier Road

Heaton Moor

Stockport

 

Children, Family Services and Education

Responsible for all Children, Family and Education services, including: Fostering & Adoption; Children’s Social Work Teams; Foster Care & Residential Placements; Services for Young People; Children with a Disability; Children’s Centres; Early Intervention Services; Safeguarding; Youth Offending; School Improvement; School Organisation & Governance;  Home to School Transport & Travel Passes; Early Years; 14-19 Services; SEN Support Services & Psychology.

 

David Meller

Cheadle Hulme North

29 Sandown Road

Cheadle Heath

Stockport

Economy and Regeneration

Responsible for Economic development and Regeneration, including Stockport: Change Here; Planning; Transport and Infrastructure; Economic Growth; Employer Engagement; Inward Investment; Building Control; Markets.

 

Amanda Peers

Manor

12 Baddeley Close

Stockport

Inclusive Neighbourhoods

Responsible for inclusive neighbourhoods, including Inclusion strategy; Public Safety and Protection; Stockport Local Strategy (including the Stockport Local Fund); Equality; Adult Education; Apprenticeships; Community Funds (including Support Funds).

 

Cross-cutting strategic leadership for Inclusion.

 

Jude Wells

Reddish South

10 Ellesmere Road North

Heaton Chapel

Stockport

Adult Care and Health

Responsible for Adult Care and Health services, including: Public Health (including Clean Air); Health & Wellbeing; Learning Disability Services; Older People’s Services; Young Adults Services; Supporting People.

 

Cross-cutting strategic leadership for Health. Including Health and Care integration.

 

Health and Wellbeing Board

 

The Cabinet Leader reported on the appointment of the following three councillors and the appointment of other members as follows:-

 

Stockport Council

 

3 Councillors

 

Colin Foster

Tom McGee

Jude Wells

 

Clinical Commissioning Group

 

Dr Cath Briggs

Andrea Green

Anita Rolfe

Dr Simon Woodworth

 

HealthWatch

 

Sue Carroll

Substitute: Maria Kildunne

 

Statutory Officers

 

Jennifer Connolly (as Interim Director of Public Health)

Mark Fitton (as Director Adult Social Care)

Chris McLoughlin (as Director of Children’s Services)

 

Others

 

Pam Smith (as Chief Executive of Stockport Council)

Adrian Belton/ Louise Robson (Stockport NHS Foundation Trust)

Dr Jaweeda Idoo (Viaduct Health)

Joan Beresford (Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust)

10.

Allocation of Places on Committees in Accordance with the Proportionality Rules pdf icon PDF 195 KB

To give consideration to the adoption of alternative arrangements in respect of appointments to committees, and not an allocation strictly in accordance with proportionality under section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Devolution (Councillor Elise Wilson) submitted a report (copies of which had been circulated) requesting the Council Meeting give consideration to the adoption of alternative arrangements in respect of appointments to committees, and not an allocation strictly in accordance with proportionality under section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, provided that no member votes in opposition.

 

RESOLVED – That the Council Meeting adopt alternative arrangements in respect of appointments to committees which are not strictly in accordance with proportionality under section 15 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989) to exclude the following from the Proportionality Calculation.

 

·         Contributors Committee

·         Funding Committee

·         Stockport Homes Member Committee

·         Standards Committee

11.

Appointment of Scrutiny Committees and Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee pdf icon PDF 69 KB

To appoint Scrutiny Committees, the Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee, Chairs and Vice-Chairs.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED - That the Scrutiny Committees and the Scrutiny Co-ordination Committee be constituted as follows for the period until the next Annual Council Meeting, with terms of reference as set out in the Constitution:-

 

(a)     Adult Social Care & Health

 

          9 Councillors


 


Angie Clark

Dickie Davies

Chris Gordon

Keith Holloway (Chair)

Janet Mobbs

Dena Ryness

David Sedgwick

Aron Thornley

John Wright (Vice-Chair)


 

(b)   Children & Families

 

          9 Councillors

 


Grace Baynham

Laura Booth

Laura Clingan

Yvonne Guariento

Linda Holt (Vice-Chair)
Wendy Meikle (Chair)

Becky Senior

Mark Weldon

David Wilson


 

(i)      a representative of the Church of England Diocesan Education Committee -

          Vacancy

 

(ii)     a representative of the Roman Catholic Diocesan Education Authority -

          Vacancy

 

(iii)    representatives of Parent Governors – Lisa Robinson and Oliver Harrison.

 

(c)     Communities & Housing

 

          9 Councillors

 


Dickie Davies

Charles Gibson

Mark Roberts (Chair)

John McGahan (Vice-Chair)

Janet Mobbs

Tom Morrison

Adrian Nottingham

Andy Sorton

Kerry Waters


 

(d)     Corporate, Resource Management and Governance

 

          9 Councillors

 


Malcolm Allan

Lou Ankers

Carole McCann

John McGahan (Vice-Chair)

Iain Roberts

Lisa Smart (Chair)

Charlie Stewart

Wendy Wild

Matt Wynne


 

(e)     Economy & Regeneration

 

          9 Councillors

 


Will Dawson

Tom Dowse (Vice-Chair)

Roy Driver

Steve Gribbon (Chair)

Helen Foster-Grime

Philip Harding

Colin MacAlister

Charlie Stewart

John Taylor


 

 (f)     Co-ordination Committee

 

          The Chairs of the 5 Scrutiny Committee

 


Steve Gribbon

Keith Holloway

Wendy Meikle

Mark Roberts

Lisa Smart (Chair)



 

 

12.

Appointment of Ordinary Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and Other Member Bodies pdf icon PDF 143 KB

To appoint Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED - That  Ordinary Committees, Area Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies be constituted as follows for the period until the next Annual Council Meeting and with terms of reference as set out in the Constitution:-

 

(a)     Ordinary Committees

 

(i)      Planning and Highways Regulation

 

          12 Councillors

 


Brian Bagnall (Vice-Chair)

Anna Charles-Jones

Laura Clingan

Christine Corris

Roy Driver

Charles Gibson

Graham Greenhalgh

Philip Harding

Wendy Meikle

Andy Sorton (Chair)

John Taylor

Suzanne Wyatt


 

(ii)     Licensing, Environment and Safety

 

          10 Councillors

 


Stuart Corris

Dickie Davies

Chris Gordon

Graham Greenhalgh

Yvonne Guariento

Wendy Meikle

Adrian Nottingham

David Sedgwick (Vice-Chair)

Alanna Vine (Chair)

Matt Wynne


 

Sub-Committee A

 

          3 Councillors

 

Dickie Davies

Chris Gordon (Chair)

Alanna Vine

         

          Sub-Committee B

 

          3 Councillors

 

Stuart Corris

Adrian Nottingham

David Sedgwick (Chair)

 

Substitutes on the Sub-Committees to be members of the Licensing,

Environment and Safety Committee.

 

(iii)    Employment Appeals

 

          3 non-Cabinet Councillors

 

Malcolm Allan

Roy Driver (Chair)

Linda Holt

 

 (iv)   Appeals Panel

 

          6 non-Cabinet Councillors

 


Angie Clark

Linda Holt

Janet Mobbs

Charlie Stewart (Chair)

Suzanne Wyatt

Matt Wynne


 

(v)     Appointments

 

          7 Councillors

 


Malcolm Allan

Kate Butler

Mark Hunter

Mike Hurleston

Tom McGee (Vice-Chair)

Lisa Smart

Elise Wilson (Chair)


 

 (vi)   Audit

           

          6 Councillors

 


Paul Ankers

Stuart Corris (Chair)

Yvonne Guariento

Mike Hurleston (Vice-Chair)

John Pantall

John Taylor


 

(vii)   Contributors Committee

           

          7 Councillors

 


Anna Charles-Jones

Christine Corris

Mike Hurleston

John McGahan

John Pantall

John Taylor (Chair)

Matt Wynne


 

(viii)  Funding Committee

           

          7 Councillors

 


Roy Driver (Chair)

Helen Foster-Grime

Mike Hurleston

John McGahan

Tom McGee

Wendy Meikle

Vacancy (Independent Ratepayers)



(ix)    Member Committee

 

          7 Councillors

 


Brian Bagnall

Christine Corris

John McGahan

Wendy Meikle

Amanda Peers

Wendy Wild (Chair)

Vacancy (Independent Ratepayers)




(x)     Standards

          (Chair and Vice Chair to be appointed at the first meeting)

 

          4 Councillors

 


Malcolm Allan

Brian Bagnall

Adrian Nottingham

Charlie Stewart


 

5 Independent Members - Julie Carter, Stephen Clarke, Kieran McMahon,

          Andrew Stewart and Margaret Waker

          2 Independent Persons – Mark Iveson and Val Cottam

 

          Standards Sub-Committee

          (Chair and Vice Chair to be appointed at the first meeting)

 

The sub-committee will comprise of 4 members including at least 1 independent member and 3 councillors.  Where at least 1 independent member or councilor would have been present but for the fact that he or she has a prejudicial interest in the business to be transacted the quorum for the meeting shall be any 3 members.

 

Terms of Reference

 

The Council Meeting will establish a sub-committee at which a member complained of can respond to the investigation report and the sub-committee can determine whether the member had failed to comply with the Code of Conduct and what action is appropriate.

 

(b)     Joint Committees

 

 (i)     Board of STaR Procurement Service

 

          1 councillor

 

          Tom McGee

Substitute:    Amanda Peers

 

(ii)     Association of Greater Manchester Authorities

 

          1 councillor

 

          Elise Wilson

          Substitutes:      Tom McGee

                                    Kate Butle


 

(c)     Area Committees and Ward Committees

 

(i)        Area Committees  (Chair and Vice Chair to be appointed at the first meeting)

 

Bramhall and Cheadle Hulme South

 

9 Councillors

 


Brian Bagnall

Helen Foster-Grime

Mark Hunter

Linda Holt

Mike Hurleston

John McGahan

Alanna Vine

Lisa Walker

Suzanne Wyatt


 

Central Stockport

 

12 Councillors

 


Sheila Bailey

Laura Clingan

Becky Crawford

Dickie Davies

Philip Harding

Amanda Peers

Andy Sorton

Charlie Stewart

Wendy Wild

Kerry Waters

Elise Wilson

Matt Wynne


 

Cheadle

 

9 Councillors

 


Anna Charles-Jones

Graham Greenhalgh

Keith Holloway

Carole McCann

David Meller

Tom Morrison

Adrian Nottingham

John Pantall

Iain Roberts


 

Heatons and Reddish

 

12 Councillors

 


Kate Butler

Roy Driver

Dean Fitzpatrick

Colin Foster

Yvonne Guariento

Tom McGee

Janet Mobbs

Dena Ryness

David Sedgwick

John Taylor

Jude Wells

David Wilson


 

Marple

 

6 Councillors

 


Malcolm Allan

Tom Dowse

Steve Gribbon

Colin MacAlister

Becky Senior

Aron Thornley


 

Stepping Hill

 

9 Councillors

 


Lou Ankers

Paul Ankers

Grace Banham

Laura Booth

Will Dawson

Charles Gibson

Wendy Meikle

Mark Weldon

John Wright


 

Werneth

 

6 Councillors

 


Angie Clark

Christine Corris

Stuart Corris

Chris Gordon

Mark Roberts

Lisa Smart


 

(ii)          Ward Committees (Chair to be appointed at the first meeting)

 

Brinington & Reddish  ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.

13.

Representation of the Council on Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 14 KB

To appoint Councillors to serve on the following outside bodies:-

 

Greater Manchester Combined Authority

Greater Manchester Transport Committee

Greater Manchester Waste & Recycling Committee

Greater Manchester Police and Crime Panel

Greater Manchester Pension Fund Management Panel

Greater Manchester Health Scrutiny Committee

Pennine Care Scrutiny Committee

 

Greater Manchester Scrutiny Committees

Corporate Issues & Reform

Economy, Business & Skills                       

Housing, Planning & Environment

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED - That the following councillors be appointed to serve on the following outside bodies:-

 

 

 

Greater Manchester Combined Authority

-

 

-

Councillor Elise Wilson

Substitute:

Councillor Tom McGee

 

 

 

Greater Manchester Transport Committee

-

Councillor David Meller (appointee)

Councillor Matt Wynne (nominee)

Substitute:

Councillor Angie Clark

 

 

 

Greater Manchester Waste & Recycling Committee    

-

-

Councillor Roy Driver

Councillor Helen Foster-Grime

 

 

 

Greater Manchester Police and Crime Panel    

-

Councillor Amanda Peers

 

 

Substitute:

Councillor Tom McGee

 

Greater Manchester Pensions Fund Management Panel

-

Councillor John Taylor

 

 

 

Greater Manchester Health Scrutiny Committee

-

 

-

Councillor Keith Holloway

Substitute

Councillor Wendy Wild

 

 

 

Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust Joint Overview & Scrutiny Committee

-

-

-

Councillor Dickie Davies

Councillor Keith Holloway

Councillor John Wright

 

Greater Manchester Scrutiny Committees

 

 

Corporate Issues & Reform

-

-

Councillor John McGahan

Councillor Dena Ryness

Economy, Business & Skills         

-

-

Councillor Becky Senior

Councillor Kerry Waters

Housing, Planning & Environment

-

-

Councillor Charles Gibson

Councillor Janet Mobbs

 

14.

Appointment of Leaders of Political Groups pdf icon PDF 4 KB

To note the appointment of Leaders of political groups.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED - That the appointment of Leaders of Political Groups be noted as follows:-

 

Labour                                   - Councillor Elise Wilson

Liberal Democrat                  - Councillor Mark Hunter

Conservative                        - Councillor Mike Hurleston

Independent Ratepayers    - Councillor Adrian Nottingham

15.

Council Meetings

To note (i) the dates and times of Council Meetings to be held during the period to the next Annual Council Meeting and (ii) the date of the next Annual Council Meeting as follows:-

 

9 July 2020 at 6.00 pm

17 September 2020 at 6.00 pm

22 October 2020 at 6.00 pm

21 January 2021 at 6.00 pm

25 February 2021 (Budget) at 6.00 pm

18 May 2021 (Annual) at 2.30 pm

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That (i) the dates and times of Council Meetings to be held during the period to the next Annual Council Meeting and (ii) the date of the next Annual Council Meeting as follows be approved:-

 

9 July 2020 at 6.00 pm

17 September 2020 at 6.00 pm

22 October 2020 at 6.00 pm

21 January 2021 at 6.00 pm

25 February 2021 (Budget) at 6.00 pm

18 May 2021 (Annual) at 2.30 pm

16.

Business Programme pdf icon PDF 126 KB

To note the dates and times of meetings of the Cabinet, Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies for 2020/21.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Devolution (Councillor Elise Wilson) submitted a report (copies of which had been circulated) detailing the dates and times of meetings of the Cabinet, Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies for 2020/21.

 

RESOLVED – That the dates and times of meetings of the Cabinet, Committees, Working Parties and other Member bodies for the Municipal Year 2020/21 be noted.

17.

Constitution and Scheme of Delegation pdf icon PDF 8 MB

To approve the Constitution and Scheme of Delegation.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Devolution (Councillor Elise Wilson) submitted a report (copies of which had been circulated) requesting that the Council Meeting gives approval to delegation by the Council of its executive and non-executive functions and further requesting that the Council Meeting approves and adopts a revised Constitution incorporating those amendments previously approved by the Council Meeting.

 

RESOLVED – That the Constitution and Scheme of Delegation be approved and adopted.